Searching...

1786 W. Wayzata Blvd • Long Lake, MN 55356

Toll Free 877–TRI–PLUS • 952–473–0093

Mon thru Thur 10–8 • Fri 10–6 • Sat 10–5 • Sun 12–4

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Shop Our Full Inventory Online!

  • Bikes
  • Speed Shop
  • Apparel
  • Electronics
  • Triathlon
  • Cycling
  • Swim

Consumer Notifications and Recalls

As a service to our customers, Gear West Bike & Triathlon will post any recalls and consumer notifications we are aware of, to keep you better informed. Below will be specific information regarding those recalls. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to call us here at 952-473-0093 or 877-TRI-PLUS. You can e-mail us here at bike@gearwestbike.com.


Trek Voluntary Quick Release Recall

Some Trek bicycles were sold equipped with disc brakes and a front quick release
lever that opens past 180°. If the quick release is improperly adjusted or
left open on a bicycle which also has a front disc brake, the quick release lever can
become caught in the front disc brake assembly. If this happens, the front 180° wheel could separate or come to a sudden stop and the rider could lose control of the bicycle.

http://gearwestbike.com/trek-quick-release-voluntary-recall-pg648.htm


Cervelo Wolf SL Fork Recall

Cervelo has voluntarily recalled all Wolf SL forks on their carbon fiber bikes.


Dimension 130 Degree Rise Stem Recall

Dimension has recalled their threadless road and mountain bike 130 degree rise stems.

A Dimension bicycle stem

Below are links to a diagram of lengths, as well as more information regarding the recall. Please call us with questions. If you think you have this stem on a bike purchased from Gear West Bike & Tri, do not ride the bike, and bring it in for an immediate stem swap.

http://www.qbp.com/diagrams/Dimension/stemidchart.pdf  (stem diagram id chart)

http://www.qbp.com/diagrams/Dimension/Poster.pdf (basic information)


Yakima Mighty Joe 2 and 3 Recall

Yakima has recalled all Mighty Joe 2 and Mighty Joe 3 rear-of-car mounted, strap style, bicycle racks. Gear West Bike & Tri did not sell any of these items, but we give you this information so you may be well informed of any defects of products you may already own. The part numbers are as follows: Mighty Joe 2--P/N 8002609 and the Mighty Joe 3--P/N 8002608.

Questions? Contact Yakima at (888) 925-4621 or email MightyJoe.Recall@yakima.com


Syntace F99 Stem Recall

Syntace has voluntarily recalled all F99 stems manufactured between January of 2003 and late 2004. To read more about this recall, visit www.syntaceusa.com, or get a downloadable PDF here.

Syntace bicycle stem